Medicinal Herbs for Women Test Kit - 25Vials - $83
Code
Common Name
Latin Name
Action
This kit is not designed to replace a consultation with a suitably qualified and knowledgeable herbalist. There is some overlap between this kit and the Medicinal Herbs For Women test kit and this is reflected in the price of the two kits.
MHW1 Angelica Angelica archangelica Pelvic congestion. PMS. Low oestrogen. Warming digestive bitter tonic. Urinary and vaginal irritation.
MHW2 Black Cohosh Cimicifuga racemosa Painful periods, low oestrogen,menopausal hot flushes, vaginal dryness, PMS with irritability. Can cause headaches and liver problems - low doses only.
MHW3 Butchers Broom Ruscus aculeatus Painful & heavy periods, menopause, PMS, mastalgia.
MHW4 Chaste Berry / Agnus Castus Vitex agnus castus Regulates oestrogen/progesterone balance. PMS, irregular menses, menopausal problems, infertility.
MHW5 Cinnamon Cinnamomum spp. Painful periods, fibroids, endometriosis.
MHW6 Cramp Bark Viburnum opulus Painful and heavy periods. Ovulation pain. Endometriosis. PCOS. Uterine congestion.
MHW7 Damiana Turnera aphrodisiaca Low libido especially in menopause, inflammatory uterine problems. PMS. Fibrocystic breasts. Bladder tonic.
MHW8 Dong Quai Angelica sinensis General female tonic. Painful periods, uterine congestion, uterine tonic, PMS. Not to be taken while menstruating or with heavy periods.
MHW9 Fenugreek Trigonella foenum-graecum Oestrogenic, gentle laxative, warming digestive. Benefits lactation. Aphrodisiac.
MHW10 Jasmine Jasminium grandiflorum Uterine congestion. Heavy and painful periods. Aphrodisiac. PMS. Stress, insomnia, anxiety.
MHW11 Lady's Mantle Alchemilla vulgaris Irregular, painful or heavy periods. Fertility. Menopause.
MHW12 Liquorice Glycyrrhiza glabra Normalises and regulates hormone production. Adrenal tonic. Not with high blood pressure.
MHW13 Motherwort Leonorus cardiaca Uterine stimulant and sedative. PMS. Menopausal hot flushes, palpitations.
MHW14 Mugwort Artemisia vulgaris Uterine stimulant. Restores menstrual cycle. Liver congestion. Warming digestive bitter.
MHW15 Oats Avena sativa Fatigue, stress, anxiety, depression, insomnia, PMS. Lactation.
MHW16 Paeony Paeonia lactiflora Uterine congestion. Heavy and painful periods. PMS. Menopausal hot flushes.
MHW17 Pasque Flower Anemone pulsatilla Small doses only. Not long term use. Painful periods. PMS with depression. Menopausal anxiety, hot flushes.
MHW18 Raspberry Leaf Rubus idaeus Uterine tonic. Use in pregnancy and childbirth. Nutritional especially calcium and iron. Heavy periods.
MHW19 Sage Salvia officinalis Low oestrogen, menopausal hot flushes, PMS with fatigue and irritability, promotes and regulates menstruation. Can cause headaches - low doses only.
MHW20 Shatavari Asparagus racemosus Uterine tonic. Infertility. Improves lactation. Menopausal hot flushes, irritability and dryness.
MHW21 Shepherds Purse Capsella bursa pastoris Heavy periods. Post partum bleeding.
MHW22 Siberian Ginseng Eleutherococcus senticosis Balances hormones,regulates menstruation, infertility, fatigue, stress.
MHW23 Vervain Verbena officinalis Relieves tension and pain uterine, headaches, nerves. Promotes menstruation and lactation. Menopausal hot flushes especially with stress.
MHW24 Wild Yam Dioscorea villosa Hormone balancing. Menstrual problems, infertility, menopause, endometriosis.
MHW25 Yarrow Achillea millefolium Heavy and painful periods. Post partum bleeding.